The United Nations Development Programme is the UN's global development network to help people meet their development needs and build a better life. UNDP is present in 166 countries, working as a trusted partner with governments, civil society and the private sector to help them build their own solutions to global and national development challenges. UNDP established its presence in Georgia in 1993.
In March of 2008 the project to develop a web portal for UNDP Georgia was complete.
We're proud to announce that completed result has received the maximum mark of 10 as the most useful resource in the global network of 166 UNDP websites.
For this project ITDC Site Admin was specially customized to serve the needs of the United Nations Development Programme.
Specifically for this web portal, a custom web Database has been created. On one hand Database Administrators are able to easily update the information about new and ongoing local project. On another hand, site visitors and all other interested parties are given a quick access to all of the information in regards to any specific project.
Web portal is using the guidelines of International UNDP visual standards.